Privacy - Bandanas Australia |Bandanas Australia
Company Privacy Statement

Bandanas Australia is committed to the new Australian privacy legislation in the way it
collects, uses, secures and discloses personal information.

The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 requires companies to comply with the National Privacy
Principles (NPPs). This document describes Bandanas Australia Pty Ltd Privacy Policy.

The information we collect:

We lawfully collect personal information that is necessary for our business to function. The
information we collect and hold will depend upon the products and services you request from us and
may include:
Information you provide us when you purchase goods or services. This information will include your
name, address and contact details.

Information derived from communications between us and you

We also collect information about you when you download trials from our website
www.printedbandanas.com.au
The use of the facilities and services available through our website will determine the amount and type
of information we collect. The only personal information we collect when you use our website is what
you tell us about yourself; for example, by completing an online form when you request product
information, or when you send us email we will record your mail address.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as
set out in this Privacy Statement. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose
without first seeking your consent, unless authorized or required by law. Generally we will only use
and disclose your personal information:
1. To establish and maintain your relationship as a customer of Bandanas Australia.
2. To provide the products and services you have requested from Bandanas Australia.
3. To administer and manage those products and services.
4. To answer your inquiry.
5. For direct marketing by email, specials on products or services you have shown interest in.
6. If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with
the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications. If you at any time receive
any communication from Bandanas Australia which you would not like to receive, please
contact us and we will remove your name from our mailing list.

Access to your personal information

In most cases, you can gain access to the personal information that Bandanas Australia holds about
you, subject to some exceptions allowed by law.
If you would like to check or amend your contact details, please contact us. We will deal with all
requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible.

Security

Bandanas Australia will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we
hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored in a secure
server or secure files.
The internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, Bandanas Australia
cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to, or receive from us
over the internet or for any unauthorized access or use of that information
Changes to this Privacy Policy
It may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy from time to time. An amended
version will be posted on our website at www.printedbandanas.com.au We suggest that you visit our website
regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

Contact Us

If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints in relation to this
Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact us
on admin@printedbandanas.com.au

SPECIAL! FREE ARTWORK THIS MONTH yes we will do your artwork for free! NO CHARGE NO COST ARTWORK ONLY! Custom products only Dismiss